Privacy Policy (updated May 2018)

 

What type of information do we collect?

 

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or which you provide us with in any other way. Online, we may use software tools to measure and collect web-session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. Our website will also collect personally identifiable information including name, email, password, communications and a personal profile.

Additionally, we keep a digital database of personally identifiable information which you have provided. This may include your full name, email address, postal address, date of birth, nationality, gender, contact information, areas of service, group involvement.

 

How do we collect your information?

 

When you enter your information on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you provide us such as your name, email address & contact information.

 

When you provide us with information in other digital or written format, this is entered into our database manually or automatically, in accordance with your preferences and our legal obligations.

 

Your personal information will be used only for the specific reasons stated below;

 

Why do you collect such personal information?

 

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and offer appropriate services;

  2. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized notices and promotional messages;

  3. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  4. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

How do we store, use, share and disclose your personal information?

 

Our charity website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to promote our services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

Contact Information provided to us through the website contact form will remain stored until such times as the website is no longer operable, or you request that we remove your information.

 All personal data provided to us in other ways is stored securely in a database provided through iknowchurch.co.uk – a provider of online administration software for churches. This data is stored indefinitely. If you would like to amend or remove personal information stored please use the contact information provided at the bottom of this policy document.

All direct payment gateways offered through our website use Pay-Thru, who in turn adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

How we may communicate with you:

 

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, for personal correspondence, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our charity, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

 

 

Privacy policy updates

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

 

Amending your data information.

 

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact me (Caroline Hampton) at Kensington.elim@gmail.com or send by mail to: Kensington Elim Church, Coleridge Street, Liverpool, L6 6BT

 

Lodging Complaints.

 

If you have any complaints that you feel have not been adequately dealt with by the above contact person, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Officers. http://ico.org.uk

Please click HERE if you wish to download a pdf copy of this document.

ABOUT US

We are a growing community of vibrant Christians; rooted in God's word; deepening our faith together as family and celebrating God's abundant grace in our lives.

ADDRESS

Elim Kensington Church.

30 Coleridge St.

Kensington,

Liverpool,

L6 6BT

SUBSCRIBE FOR EMAILS
  • YouTube
  • Email

© 2016 Elim Kensington